Ortiz v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Specifically, the petitioner argues that he should not be held to the same standard as other inmates due to his mental health deficiencies. The petitioner submitted mental health and educational records to support this contention. (Exhibit 1.) For that reason, he argues that this court should find that he has demonstrated good cause to permit his current petition to proceed.
General Statutes § 52-470(c) provides, in relevant part "[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of a petition challenging a judgment of conviction has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: (1) Five years after the date on which the judgment of conviction is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; (2) October 1, 2017 ..."
General Statutes § 52-470(e) provides: ...
To continue reading
Request your trial