Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] Ortiz. On May 22, 2012, more than a year after the regulatory change took effect, Mr. Ortiz moved to reopen his claim, invoking the newly lightened proof requirement. Within months, VA reopened his claim and granted the claim, rating him 100 percent disabled and making the benefits effective as of May 22, 2012, the date VA received the request to reopen.

Mr. Ortiz contended that the effective date should have been one year earlier (May 22, 2011). For that contention, he relied on 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a), which implements 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) and provides that when compensation "is awarded or increased pursuant to a liberalizing law, or a liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction" and the "claim [for compensation] is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue," the effective date is "1 year prior to the date of receipt of such request." 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(3). Mr. Ortiz argued that § 3.304(f)(3) was a "liberalizing" law or VA issue, entitling him to the extra year of benefits.