Ortiz v. State
[…] Compare Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1) with § 22.01(b)(2)(B). Article 37.09(3), defining a lesser-included offense as one that differs from the charged offense by requiring a less culpable mental state, is inapplicable because bodily-injury assault requires the same culpable mental states as occlusion assault. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(3). And Article 37.09(4), defining an attempt as a lesser-included offense, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(4), was not implicated in either of these cases. That leaves us with Article 37.09(1) : A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser-included offense if it is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to prove the offense charged[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1). We use a two-step test to determine if an instruction on a lesser-included offense should be given. Hall v. State , 225 S.W.3d 524, 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).