De La Osa v. State
[…] However, pedigrees from non-authorized wholesale distributors remained a necessity.

Despite this enforcement relaxation, the staff director testified that the Department's definition of an “adulterated” prescription drug remained static. In July 2003, following the collapse of the Carlow enterprise, the Florida Legislature amended section 499.006, Florida Statutes, to define an “adulterated drug or device” as drugs either sold without pedigree papers or “purchased, held, sold, or distributed at any time by a person not authorized under federal or state law to do so.” In addition, the Legislature amended the racketeering statutes to make violations of Chapter 499—specifically sections 499.0051, 499.0052, 499.0053, 449.0054, and 499.9691—predicate acts.3 Nevertheless, the staff director explained that prior to these amendments, the Department considered drugs