Osaghae v. Oasis Hospice & Palliative Care, Inc.
[…] William J. Arendt and Nicola K.B. Latus, of William J. Arendt & Associates, P.C., of Burr Ridge, for appellees.

JUSTICE MARTIN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

¶ 1 This appeal involves section 12.56 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983 (Act) ( 805 ILCS 5/12.56 (West 2016) ). This section of the Act provides remedies to shareholders of closely held nonpublic corporations when, as in this case, the shareholders of the corporation are deadlocked and it has been established that the corporation will be irreparably harmed by the continuation of the deadlock. Id. § 12.56(a)(2).

¶ 2 We are asked to decide the following questions on appeal: (1) whether the nonexclusivity provision of section 12.56(c) of the Act, which provides that the remedies set forth in the Act "shall not be exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court may impose" (id. § 12.56(c)), permits a trial court to order an involuntary buyout of a nonpetitioning party's shares as an alternative remedy to dissolution; (2) whether the involuntary buyout of a nonpetitioning party's shares, as an alternative remedy to dissolution, constitutes an illegal forfeiture; (3)