OSG Bulk Ships, Inc. v. US
[…] See Seatrain Shipbuilding Corp. v. Shell Oil Co., 444 U.S. 572, 574-75, 100 S.Ct. 800, 802-03, 63 L.Ed.2d 36 (1980). To overcome these cost disparities and to protect and support the shipbuilding and shipping industries of the United States, Congress fashioned two different solutions, one for the domestic trade and one for the foreign trade.

The Merchant Marine Act of 1920, known as the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. app. § 883, reserves the United States domestic trade — which is defined as trade "between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within coastwise laws" — for vessels that are built in United States shipyards, owned by United States citizens and operated under the United States flag. 46 U.S.C. app. § 883. All United States shippers operating exclusively in the domestic trade thus incur equivalent costs in constructing and operating