OSG Bulk Ships, Inc. v. US
[…] If a vessel is operated in the domestic trade pursuant to the first exception, the shipowner must "pay annually to the Secretary of Transportation that proportion of one-twenty-fifth of the construction-differential subsidy paid for such vessel as the gross revenue derived from the domestic trade bears to the gross revenue derived from the entire voyages completed during the preceding year." 46 U.S.C. app. § 1156. To operate under the second exception, the shipowner must agree to "pay to the Secretary of Transportation, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, an amount which bears the same proportion to the construction-differential subsidy paid by the Secretary as such temporary period bears to the entire economic life of the vessel." 46 U.S.C. app. § 1156. The economic life is 25 years for a dry cargo ship or liner and 20 years for a liquid bulk carrier or tanker. Pub.L. No. 86-518, §§ 1, 3, 74 Stat. 216 (1960), as amended by Pub.L. No. 88-225, 77 Stat. 469 (1963); see also 1960 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2383, 2386-87.