Osgood v. Kent
[…] H.E. Contr., 360 F. Supp. 2d at 290-91. (footnote and parallel citations omitted). The New Hampshire Supreme Court has recently described the mechanics of the mechanic's-lien statute:

Under RSA 447:2, a person who performs labor or furnishes material, "to the amount of $15 or more," for building or repairing a house, has "a lien on any material so furnished and on said structure, and on any right of the owner to the lot of land on which it stands." RSA 447:2 (2002). The lien continues for 120 days after the services are provided or the materials are furnished, RSA 447:9 (2002), and may be secured in accordance with RSA 447:10, which provides: "Any such lien may be secured by attachment of the property upon which it exists at any time while the lien continues, the writ and return thereon distinctly expressing that purpose." RSA 447:10.

Alex Builders & Sons, Inc. v. Danley, 161 N.H. 19, 22-23 (2010). Regarding the application of those statutes, "[f]ailure to comply with the specific statutory provisions of perfecting a mechanics lien is usually fatal." Alex Builders, 161 N.H. at 23 (quoting Rodd v. Titus Constr.