Oshinski v. Northern Indiana Commuter
[…] McGill v. Ling, 801 N.E.2d 678, 687 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied. We conclude that Oshinski's failure to object to NICTD's request to amend its affirmative defenses constituted a waiver of the prejudice argument he now asserts on appeal. His failure to object to the amendment has not, however, affected his argument on the merits of NICTD's claimed defense under ITCA.
Oshinski argues the trial court erred by granting NICTD's motion for summary judgment because he was not required to comply with the notice provision of ITCA. Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-6 provides, in part: "a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs." The parties do not dispute, the trial court found, and we agree that NICTD is a state agency. See Ind.Code Chapter 8-5-15 ( ); see also Gouge v. Northern Indiana Commuter Transp. Dist., 670 N.E.2d 363, 369 (Ind.