Oshkosh Student Ass'n v. Board of Regents of University of Wisconsin System
[…] CourtWisconsin Court of Appeals

Curry First and Perry, First & Reiher, S. C., Milwaukee, submitted briefs for plaintiffs-appellants.

Bronson C. La Follette, Atty. Gen., and Leroy L. Dalton, Asst. Atty. Gen., submitted brief for defendants-respondents.

Before GARTZKE, P. J., and BABLITCH and DYKMAN, JJ.

DYKMAN, Judge.

This is an appeal from an order granting defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint. The circuit court found that the plaintiffs' complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

Section 36.09(5), Stats., enacted by ch. 355, Laws of 1973, provides:

The students of each institution or campus subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor and the faculty shall be active participants in the immediate governance of and policy development for such institutions. As such, students shall have primary responsibility for the formulation and review of policies concerning student life, services and interests. Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institution or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.

On December 9, 1977, the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin authorized recruiting a chancellor at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh.