Ostrander v. Williams (In re Williams), CASE NO. 11-42792-DML-7
[…] courts obviously are not courts of appeals or the Supreme Court of the United States, so they may only qualify as "court[s] of the United States" if they fall within the definition of "district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior." 28 U.S.C. § 451. Because bankruptcy courts are constituted by chapter 6, not chapter 5, of Title 28 of the United States Code,21 they do not fall under the umbrella of district courts as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 451.22 Nor do bankruptcy courts fall into section 451's residual category of "court[s] created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior" because bankruptcy judges hold office for 14-year terms and therefore are not entitled to hold office during good behavior like district court judges.23

b. Comparison to Related Statutory Provisions