Ostrander v. Williams (In re Williams), CASE NO. 11-42792-DML-7
[…] b. Comparison to Related Statutory Provisions

Further evidence that Congress did not intend for bankruptcy courts to qualify as "court[s] of the United States" may be found by comparing 28 U.S.C. § 451 with section 376 ofthe same title. 28 U.S.C. § 451 defines the term "judge of the United States" to include the judges of all of the courts listed as "court[s] of the United States," with the exception of the Supreme Court of the United States.24 28 U.S.C. § 376 in turn defines the term "judicial official" to include any "Justice or judge of the United States, as defined by section 451 of this title," as well as any "full-time bankruptcy judge."...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT