Oswald v. Diamond
[…] Petitioner's affidavit filed below states that Dr. Browning was engaged in the treatment of her mental or emotional condition and was therefore a psychotherapist as defined in section 90.503(1)(a), Florida Statutes.We find accordingly that petitioner is entitled to the statutory privilege to the extent of such treatment or diagnosis.However, as respondent correctly alleges, Florida does not recognize a general doctor-patient privilege.Fidelity and Casualty Co. of New York v. Lopez, 375 So.2d 59(Fla. 4th DCA1979).Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-