Oswalt v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs., Inc., CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14cv956-WKW
[…] In re Alvarez, 224 F.3d 1273, 1277 n. 9 (11th Cir. 2000). "A trustee in bankruptcy succeeds to all causes of action held by the debtor at the time the bankruptcy petition is filed." Jones v. Harrell, 858 F.2d 667, 669 (11th Cir. 1988). The trustee of a bankruptcy estate may, after notice and a hearing, "abandon" assets of the estate (see 11 U.S.C. § 554(a), (b)) - i.e., transfer ownership of an estate asset back to the debtor. Additionally, unless the bankruptcy court orders otherwise, any estate assets that are "scheduled" by the debtor as required by § 521(1) are abandoned to the debtor if they are not administered by the trustee before the estate is closed. Id., § 554(c); see also § 521(1)("The debtor shall ... file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs[.]").

The court's record of plaintiff's bankruptcy proceeding reflects no abandonment of any estate asset by the trustee while the bankruptcy case was pending. (See Docket in Bankruptcy Case No. 14-81497; id. at Doc. # 10 (Trustee's Report of No Distribution)).