Others 1 v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd. & Others 23 .
[…] Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 448 Mass. 45, 56, 858 N.E.2d 294 (2006) ( Alliance I ). Actual construction of the transmission lines, however, requires additional permits, licenses, and approvals from a number of different State and local authorities.
In 2007, the Cape Cod Commission (commission) denied Cape Wind's proposed development of regional impact (DRI); approval of the DRI by the commission was one of the required “approvals” for the transmission project. Soon thereafter, Cape Wind applied to the siting board pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69K (§ 69K), for a “certificate of environmental impact and public interest” (certificate, or § 69K certificate) that would constitute a “composite” of the “individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation” of the transmission project. Id.