Otter Tail Power ex rel Big Stone II
[…] Because the PUC followed existing legal guidelines in approving the permit, and its findings were not clearly erroneous, we uphold it's decision.

Background

[¶ 2.] The South Dakota Legislature acknowledged the significant impact energy development has on "the welfare of the population, the environmental quality, the location and growth of industry, and the use of the natural resources of the state." SDCL 49-41B-1. It enacted legislation to "ensure that [energy conversion and transmission] facilities are constructed in an orderly and timely manner so that the energy requirements of the people of the state are fulfilled." Id.