Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica
[…] Id. § 3802(4).

¶ 13. As set out above, this argument represents a change from OLEHOP's position in 2001 that resulted in the declaration that ten percent of the barn's value and a small portion the acreage was exempt from property taxation. Under OLEHOP's current argument its real property is exempt under § 3802(4) as "real . . . estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses," but the exemption is not limited under § 3832(2) because the limitation applies to "real estate owned or kept by a religious society" and only if the use creating the exemption is solely "pious." Id. § 3832(2).