Outdoor Amusement Bus. Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 402, 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (2002). The Secretary is given broad authority over immigration: "The Secretary of Homeland Security [is] charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). And Congress has directed the Secretary to "establish such regulations ... and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter." § 1103(a)(3).

One of the Homeland Security Secretary's duties is administering the nonimmigrant H-2 Visa Program for temporary unskilled workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). In administering this program, "any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by the [Secretary], after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, upon petition of the importing employer." Id . (emphasis added). The employer's petition must be approved for an H-2 visa to be granted. And that "petition shall be in such form and contain such information as the [Secretary] shall prescribe ." Id. (emphasis added).