Outdoor Amusement Bus. Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] The district court rejected these challenges and granted summary judgment upholding the regulations.

A. Statutory framework and history

Congress passed the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") in 1952 to collect and reorganize existing immigration law. 66 Stat. 163, 168 (1952), now 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq . As part of this law, Congress gave the Attorney General authority to administer and enforce laws and regulations about the admission of aliens. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). Congress later transferred this authority to the Secretary of Homeland Security. Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 402, 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (2002). The Secretary is given broad authority over immigration: "The Secretary of Homeland Security [is] charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). And Congress has directed the Secretary to "establish such regulations ... and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter." § 1103(a)(3).

One of the Homeland Security Secretary's duties is administering the nonimmigrant H-2 Visa Program for temporary unskilled workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1).