Outwater for McClinchey v. SECRETARY HHS, Civ. A. No. 94-71890.
[…] Meyer refused to provide the same; (4) a court decree that the wage earner is the parent of the applicant, provided that the decree was issued prior to the death of the insured, 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(C)(i)(II), no court decree was issued prior to the wage earner's death; (5) a court order requiring the insured person to contribute to the support of the applicant because the applicant was his son or daughter, 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(C)(i)(III), this did not occur; (6) a determination by the Secretary that the deceased insured was the parent of and "was living with or contributing to the support of the applicant at the time the insured individual died," 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(c)(ii) this did not occur.

Plaintiff relies of the portion of the federal statute which allows the establishment of entitlement to child's benefits through eligibility to inherit property under the intestate succession laws of the state. 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). The section states in pertinent part:

In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this title, the Secretary shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the state in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application, or, if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled a the time of his death.

42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A).

Here, the Michigan Probate Court found Cody to be the sole heir of Kirk Meyer. The ALJ considered the state law and reached a different legal conclusion.