Overbaugh v. Strange
[…] K.S.A. 40-3106(b) references the K.S.A. 40-3107(b) requirements. The vehicle in question was registered in Missouri. KCPL is a Missouri corporation. The trial court adopted, as uncontroverted, the fact that KCPL had been approved as a self- insurer under Missouri law for vehicles registered in Missouri.
Strange argues that Kansas has mandated the assumption of all obligations that exist under a standard automobile liability insurance policy by requiring certification of compliance with K.S.A. 40-3107. According to Strange, assuming the obligations of an insurer under K.S.A. 40-3107 includes the obligation to provide a defense to drivers.
Strange maintains that KCPL was required to provide him with coverage "against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any such vehicle" under K.S.A. 40-3107(b). He asserts that 40-3107(b) must be interpreted to give the term "loss from" a meaning which includes the defense against claims and the costs and expenses of litigation.