Overdevest Nurseries, L.P. v. Walsh
[…] U.S. Sugar Corp. v. EPA , 830 F.3d 579, 605 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (per curiam). If, after exhausting all of our tools of construction, we determine that "the statute is ‘silent or ambiguous with respect to th[e] specific issue,’ we assume Congress has empowered the agency to resolve the ambiguity,’ and we defer to the agency's interpretation as long as it is reasonable." Am. Hosp. Ass'n , 964 F.3d at 1240 (quoting Util. Air Reg. Grp. v. EPA , 573 U.S. 302, 315, 134 S.Ct. 2427, 189 L.Ed.2d 372 (2014) ).

Overdevest argues that Congress was unambiguous in enacting section 1188(a)(1). Recall that the text provides that an employer must certify that "there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition." 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A). Because subsection A requires employers to certify that there are insufficient U.S. workers "who are able, willing, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • United States v. Caldwell
    • United States