Overlook Gardens Props., LLC v. Orix United States, L.P.
[…] While the district court recognized that our decision in Russell would permit appellate review of its remand order, it expressed its confidence "that its decision is correct." Id. at 18.

The Defendants appeal the district court’s remand order.

II

We have a duty to assure ourselves of our jurisdiction at all times in the appellate process. Jara v. Núñez , 878 F.3d 1268, 1271 (11th Cir. 2018). We review our appellate jurisdiction de novo . Id.

III
A

Section 1447(d) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides in relevant part for purposes of this appeal that "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise ...."2 Notwithstanding that apparent bar to appellate review, the Supreme Court held in Thermtron...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Gulfstream Nat. Gas Sys. v. Le Redd
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Alabama
    • August 28, 2019