Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1)(A)-(D) and § 13904(a)(1)-(2).
Although enforcement of the FMCA is generally handled by government agencies, see 49 U.S.C. §§ 14701 - 14703, the FMCA also creates two private rights of action. First, under Section 14704, "[a] person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) ; see also id. § 14704(a)(2) ( ). Second, Section 14707 provides that "[i]f a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of [the statutory registration requirements], a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section." 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a). Under Section 14707, the requirement for a "clear violation" is jurisdictional rather than a standard of proof. See Mercury Motor Exp., Inc. v. Brinke , 475 F.2d 1086, 1093 (5th Cir. 1973) ( ); Tri-State Motor Transit Co. v.