Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] 49 C.F.R. § 372.117(a) (emphasis added). The FMCA does not purport to regulate motor carrier transportation that occurs entirely within the boundaries of a single state when such transportation is not part of a longer trip between two states or two countries (i.e. , one leg of a longer trip).
The FMCA defines two groups of regulated service providers: "brokers" and "motor carriers." A "motor carrier" is "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." Id. § 13102(14). A "broker" is a "a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for transportation by motor carrier for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). The difference is, essentially, between those who provide the transportation service (motor carriers) and those who arrange it (brokers).