Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] In fact, the FMCA's registration requirements do not apply to all covered brokers and motor carriers, but only a subset. For example, only a "broker for transportation of property ," 49 U.S.C. § 13904(a) (emphasis added), not of passengers, is required to register. Similarly, the FMCA requires registration of "a motor carrier using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases." Id. § 13902(a). To obtain registration, a broker or motor carrier must demonstrate various proficiencies and satisfy certain insurance requirements. See 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1)(A)-(D) and § 13904(a)(1)-(2).
Although enforcement of the FMCA is generally handled by government agencies, see 49 U.S.C. §§ 14701 - 14703, the FMCA also creates two private rights of action. First, under Section 14704, "[a] person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) ; see also id. § 14704(a)(2) ( ).