Ovintiv U.S. Inc. v. Haaland
[…] The Secretary has “establish[ed] the value of production for royalty purposes” through regulation. 30 C.F.R. § 1206.150 et seq. The government also sets a proportion, such as one-sixth or one-eighth, which is applied to that value to determine the royalty amount. DeWitt, 279 F.3d at 1037. Lessees self-report royalties to ONRR. See 30 C.F.R. § 1206.153(b)(1)(i).

Many of the finer details for how to calculate value of the production and royalties are unimportant for the present lawsuit. What is key is the concept of a [t]ransportation allowance[].” Id. § 1206.156. A transportation allowance “allow[s] a deduction for the reasonable actual costs incurred by the lessee to transport [gas or gas products] from a lease to a point off the lease.” Id. § 1206.156(a). In plainer English: a lessee may reduce the royalties that it owes the government by deducting certain transportation costs.

When the transportation allowance does “not exceed 50 percent of the value” produced, the lessee need not ask ONRR for permission to deduct the transportation allowance. Id. § 1206.156(c). If the proposed allowance does exceed that amount, the lessee must request that ONRR approve the deduction by providing “all relevant and supporting documentation necessary for ONRR to make a determination” that the “transportation costs incurred in excess of the limitations . . . were reasonable, actual, and necessary.” Id. § 1206.156(c)(3). Ovintiv made just such a request here.