Ovintiv U.S. Inc. v. Haaland
[…] Upon consideration of the filings, applicable law, and the record the Court agrees with Ovintiv and concludes that the denial was arbitrary and capricious.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Overview[1]

From time to time, the federal government leases government-owned land to companies interested in extracting natural gas and natural gas liquids (“NGLs”) from that land. See Cont'l Res., Inc. v. Gould (Cont'l Res. I), 410 F.Supp.3d 30, 32 (D.D.C. 2019). The leasing firm (known as a lessee) must then pay royalties back to the government. 30 U.S.C. § 226. The Secretary of the Interior is responsible for leasing land that contains gas deposits, id., and is otherwise charged with administering the leasing and royalty system. Cont'l Res. I, 410 F.Supp.3d at 32; 30 U.S.C. § 189 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes [of the federal leasing program].”); id. § 1711(a) (same); id. § 1751(a) (same).