Owen Elec. Steel Co. of South Carolina, Inc. v. Browner
[…] The slag generated at Owen's Cayce facility is sold to the construction industry for use as a road base material or for other commercial purposes.

II

An operator of a facility that treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous wastes ("TSDF") is required to comply with various requirements set forth in the Resource and Conservation Recovery Act ("RCRA"), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6901-6992k, including seeking and obtaining a permit from the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") 2. See RCRA Sec. 3005, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6925. RCRA Sec. 3004(u), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6924(u), requires that any TSDF permit mandate "corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit" at the TSDF.

Because Owen's Cayce facility is a TSDF, Owen had to apply for and obtain an EPA permit for the facility.