Owen v. City of Portland
[…] At issue in this case is a challenge to a City of Portland ordinance requiring landlords to pay relocation assistance to displaced tenants in certain circumstances. Plaintiffs are landlords that rent property in the city. Plaintiffs filed a declaratory judgment and injunction action against the city contending, as relevant here, that ORS 91.225 preempts the ordinance at issue and that the ordinance impermissibly creates a private cause of action that a tenant may bring against a landlord that violates the ordinance. On review, we conclude that ORS 91.225, which prohibits municipalities from "enact[ing] any ordinance or resolution which controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit," ORS 91.225(2), with certain exceptions, does not prevent municipalities from enacting other measures that may affect the amount of rent that a landlord charges or may discourage a landlord from raising its rents. We further hold that ORS 91.225 does not preempt the city's ordinance.