Owen v. City of Portland
[…] We further hold that ORS 91.225 does not preempt the city's ordinance. We also reject plaintiffs’ contention that the ordinance impermissibly creates a private cause of action.
The Oregon legislature enacted what is now ORS 91.225 as a temporary measure in 1983. Or Laws 1983, ch. 708, §§ 3-5. The legislature made that measure permanent in 1985 with some amendments. Or Laws 1985, ch. 335. As now codified, ORS 91.225 reads:
ORS 91.225 (emphases added). ORS 90.100(38) defines "rent" as used in ORS 91.225 as, in relevant part, "any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant * * * to occupy a dwelling unit." The statute does not define "control" or "rent control."
Thirty-two years after the legislature enacted that statute, the city sought to address the displacement of residential tenants from rental properties.