Owen v. City of Portland
[…] BALMER, J.

At issue in this case is a challenge to a City of Portland ordinance requiring landlords to pay relocation assistance to displaced tenants in certain circumstances. Plaintiffs are landlords that rent property in the city. Plaintiffs filed a declaratory judgment and injunction action against the city contending, as relevant here, that ORS 91.225 preempts the ordinance at issue and that the ordinance impermissibly creates a private cause of action that a tenant may bring against a landlord that violates the ordinance. On review, we conclude that ORS 91.225, which prohibits municipalities from "enact[ing] any ordinance or resolution which controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit," ORS 91.225(2), with certain exceptions, does not prevent municipalities from enacting other measures that may affect the amount of rent that a landlord charges or may discourage a landlord from raising its rents. We further hold that ORS 91.225 does not preempt the city's ordinance. We also reject plaintiffs’ contention that the ordinance impermissibly creates a private cause of action.

I. BACKGROUND

The Oregon legislature enacted what is now ORS 91.225 as a temporary measure in 1983. Or Laws 1983, ch. 708, §§ 3-5. The legislature made that measure permanent in 1985 with some amendments. Or Laws 1985, ch. 335. As now codified, ORS 91.225 reads:

"(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that there is a social and economic need to insure an adequate supply of affordable housing for Oregonians. The Legislative Assembly also finds that the imposition of general restrictions on housing rents will disrupt an orderly housing market, increase deferred maintenance of existing housing stock, lead to abandonment of existing rental units and create a property tax shift from rental-owned to owner-occupied housing. Therefore, the Legislative Assembly declares that the imposition of rent control on housing in the State of Oregon is a matter of statewide concern .
"(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) to (5) of this section, a city or county shall not enact any ordinance or resolution which controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit .