Owen v. City of Portland
[…] "* * * * *
"(7) * * * The electors or the governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not enforce, any ordinance, resolution or other regulation that is inconsistent with this section."

ORS 91.225 (emphases added). ORS 90.100(38) defines "rent" as used in ORS 91.225 as, in relevant part, "any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant * * * to occupy a dwelling unit." The statute does not define "control" or "rent control."

Thirty-two years after the legislature enacted that statute, the city sought to address the displacement of residential tenants from rental properties.