Owens-Illinois v. Armstrong
[…] We affirm the ruling of the trial court not only on the basis of that court's reasoning, but also because the dust report does not qualify as a business record.

"The rule in Maryland is that business records may be introduced, even though hearsay in nature, when the entry meets the test of 'necessity and circumstantial guarantee of trustworthiness.' " Burroughs Int'l Co. v. Datronics, 254 Md. 327, 348, 255 A.2d 341 (1969) (citations omitted). The criteria are codified in Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 10-101 (1989) which provides in part:

A writing or record made in the regular course of business as a memorandum or record of an act, transaction,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Owens-Illinois, Inc. v. Zenobia
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • September 1, 1991
    ... ... 27 Other states have adopted the standard by judicial decisions. See Linthicum v. Nationwide Life Ins.