Owens v. Clow Corporation, 73-2377.
[…] Owens sued Clow and in a jury trial the jury found the issues in favor of Owens.1
The major point on appeal arises from Clow's insistence that under the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Alabama, Tit. 7A, Code of Alabama (Recompiled), the written documents — the proposal and Clow's confirming invoice — created a contract enforceable only to the extent it had been performed by the parties, because the documents did not cover terms of delivery and delivery could not be the subject of a supplementary oral agreement. Tit. 7A, § 2-201(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
The Official Comment to § 2-201 says:
It is implicit in Tit. 7A, § 2-309 that agreement concerning time of delivery is not a condition precedent to the existence of an enforceable contract. That section provides in pertinent part: