Owens v. Clow Corporation, 73-2377.
[…] A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
The Official Comment to § 2-201 says:
It is implicit in Tit. 7A, § 2-309 that agreement concerning time of delivery is not a condition precedent to the existence of an enforceable contract. That section provides in pertinent part:
(1) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.
The Official Comment states:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Ott v. Fox
...allegedly converted personalty. Thus, point "(2)" mentioned above must be considered waived. Rule 50(a), ARCP. Accord, Owens v. Clow Corp., 491 F.2d 101 (5th Cir. 1974); and Crum v.