Owens v. Clow Corporation, 73-2377.
[…] The price, time and place of payment or delivery, the general quality of the goods, or any particular warranties may all be omitted.
* * * * * *
Only three definite and invariable requirements as to the memorandum are made by this subsection. First, it must evidence a contract for the sale of goods; second, it must be "signed", a word which includes any authentication which identifies the party to be charged; and third, it must specify a quantity.

It is implicit in Tit. 7A, § 2-309 that agreement concerning time of delivery is not a condition precedent to the existence of an enforceable contract. That section provides in pertinent part:

(1) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.

The Official Comment states:

1. Subsection (1) requires that all actions taken under a sales contract must be taken within a reasonable time where no time has
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Ott v. Fox
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • 28 Julio 1978