Owens v. Clow Corporation, 73-2377.
[…] Owens sued Clow and in a jury trial the jury found the issues in favor of Owens.1

The major point on appeal arises from Clow's insistence that under the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Alabama, Tit. 7A, Code of Alabama (Recompiled), the written documents — the proposal and Clow's confirming invoice — created a contract enforceable only to the extent it had been performed by the parties, because the documents did not cover terms of delivery and delivery could not be the subject of a supplementary oral agreement. Tit. 7A, § 2-201(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

The Official Comment to § 2-201 says:

The changed phraseology of this section is intended to make it clear that:
1. The required writing need not contain all the material terms of the contract and such material terms as are stated need not be precisely stated. All that is required is that the writing afford a basis for believing that the offered oral evidence rests on a real transaction. It may be written in lead pencil on a scratch pad. It need not indicate which party is the buyer and which the seller. The only term which must appear is the quantity term which need not be accurately stated but recovery is limited to the amount stated. The price, time and place of payment or delivery, the general quality of the goods, or any particular warranties may all be omitted.
* * * * * *
Only three definite and invariable requirements as to the memorandum are made by this subsection. First, it must evidence a contract for the sale of goods; second, it must be "signed", a word which includes any authentication which identifies the party to be charged; and third, it must specify a quantity.