Owens v. Dominguez (In re Estate of Owens)
[…] § 13-9-103(3)(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 13 The Murphy division held that, based on the language of section 13-9-103(3)(a) and (b), "the phrase ‘in connection with’ [was] a grant of authority to resolve disputes logically relating to the estate," and it found that resolving the question regarding the joint tenancy property at issue there—not considered part of a probate estate—was "essential to the proper and orderly distribution of estate property." In re Estate of Murphy , 195 P.3d at 1151-52 (citations omitted); see also § 15-10-302(2), C.R.S. 2016 (The probate court "has full power to make orders ... necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it."). Thus, a district court's jurisdiction—and its authority to impose restrictions on nonprobate assets—may extend even to property claimed by the estate that may ultimately not belong to the estate. See In re Estate of Lembach , 622 P.2d at 608.

C. Analysis