Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. § 391.43(c) (2011). That changed in 2005 with enactment of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (the “Act”), Pub.L. No. 109–59, 119 Stat. 1144. Specifically, § 4116 of the Act, which governs the “Medical program,” requires the Secretary of Transportation to “establish and maintain a current national registry of medical examiners who are qualified to perform examinations and issue medical certificates” necessary for drivers of commercial motor vehicles. 49 U.S.C. § 31149(d)(1). The Act further directs the Secretary to require all commercial vehicle operators “to have a current valid medical certificate,” id. § 31149(c)(1)(B), and “accept as valid only medical certificates issued by persons on the national registry,” id. § 31149(d)(3). Section 4116 makes no mention of the reciprocal agreements with Canada and Mexico. See 119 Stat. 1726–28, 49 U.S.C. § 31149.