Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] As part of this statutory mandate, the FMCSA maintains the Motor Carrier Management Information System ("MCMIS"), a database containing information on commercial truck drivers' safety records, which includes "accident reports and other safety violations." See Weaver v. FMCSA , 744 F.3d 142, 143 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (discussing creation of MCMIS). The states serve as the primary collectors and reporters to FMCSA of the data contained in the MCMIS, and are required to ensure that this data is "accurate, complete, and timely motor carrier safety data." 49 U.S.C. § 31102(b)(2)(Q)(i). DOT is ultimately responsible for "ensur[ing], to the maximum extent practical, all the data is complete, timely and accurate," id. § 31106(a)(3)(F), and "prescrib[ing] technical and operational standards to ensure uniform, timely, and accurate information collection and reporting by the States," id. § 31106(a)(4)(A).