Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The FMCSA is statutorily required to make certain information contained in the MCMIS electronically available to potential employers of commercial drivers for preemployment screening, namely: "(1) Commercial motor vehicle accident reports[;] (2) Inspection reports that contain no driver-related safety violations[; and] (3) Serious driver-related safety violation inspection reports." Id. § 31150(a). This access is to be provided to assist "in assessing an individual operator's crash and serious safety violation inspection history as a preemployment condition" and "may only be used during the preemployment assessment of an operator-applicant." Id. § 31150(c). The law requires that the MCMIS be operated in a manner ensuring dissemination "in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act [ ("FCRA") ] (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq. ) and all other applicable Federal law." Id. § 31150(b)(1). In addition, FMCSA must "provide a procedure for the operator-applicant to correct inaccurate information in the System in a timely manner." Id. § 31150(b)(4). FMCSA has implemented the preemployment screening access through a program known as the Pre-Employment Screening Program ("PSP"). Admin. Record ("AR") 25.