Owner–operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n Inc. v. Supervalu Inc.
[…] [w]henever a shipper or receiver of property requires that any person who owns or operates a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate commerce ... be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator for all costs associated with securing and compensating the person or persons providing such assistance.

(Emphasis added.)

Finally, Supervalu contended that, notwithstanding the merits of OOIDA's case, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1)'s remedial scheme authorizes only “injunctive relief” for violations of § 14103, not “restitution” or an “accounting and disgorgement of money paid” as sought by OOIDA. See 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103.”).

The district court set out its view of the law governing the case in two orders resolving two separate rounds of cross-motions for summary judgment. In the first order, dated November 29, 2006, the district court denied summary judgment to both parties on OOIDA's claim under § 14103(a).