Oxford Tire Supply, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] In November, 1993, the defendant, the commissioner of revenue services (commissioner), assessed sales taxes against Oxford pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-415,4 for the scrap tire removal services that Oxford had rendered during the audit periods. Thereafter, Oxford petitioned the commissioner for reassessment under General Statutes § 12-418,5 claiming that its tire removal services were not subject to sales tax based on General Statutes § 12-407 (2) (i) (I),6 which exempts from such taxation services that are rendered in the "voluntary ... removal of hazardous waste, as defined in [General Statutes §] 22a-115,7 or other contaminants of air, water or soil...." The commissioner denied Oxford's petitions, and Oxford appealed8 to the Superior Court from the denial of the petitions pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 12-422, as amended by Public Acts 1995, Nos. 95-26, § 18, and 95-220, § 4.9