Oyler v. Allenbrand, 93-3192
[…] Oyler, 815 F.Supp. at 1443-44. We review the district court's statutory interpretation de novo. Negonsott v. Samuels, 933 F.2d 818, 819 (10th Cir.1991), aff'd, --- U.S. ----, 113 S.Ct. 1119, 122 L.Ed.2d 457 (1993).

Article X of the Shawnee Treaty pledged that the Shawnee lands would never be within the bounds of any state or subject to state law. 4 We have found no evidence that this treaty has ever been formally abrogated. In 1940, however, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3243, the Kansas Act. That Act provides in full:

Jurisdiction is conferred on the State of Kansas over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations, including trust or restricted allotments, within the State of Kansas, to the same extent as its courts have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State in accordance with the laws of the State.

This section shall not deprive the courts of the United States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.

Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827 (1948). Based on Act of June 8, 1940, ch. 276, 54 Stat. 249 (codified at 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3243). This case requires us to determine the effect of the Kansas Act on the Shawnee Treaty. 5