Ozark Hills Park Props. L.L.C. v. City of Arnold
[…] Ozark Hills first filed suit in the Circuit Court of Jefferson County on November 3, 2008, more than four years later; thus, its claim is untimely.

Ozark Hills responds that because it is not seeking judicial enforcement of the Sunshine Law, such as requiring the opening of improperly closed records or the holding of a properly noticed meeting, its Count II is not subject to the one-year statute of limitations in Mo.Ann.Stat. § 610.027. Rather, Count II is timely under Mo.Ann.Stat. § 67.465, a special statute of limitations for challenging subdivision assessments under the NID Act, which provides "[n]o suit to set aside the special assessments made under sections 67.453 to 67.475 or to otherwise question the validity of the proceedings relating thereto shall be brought after the expiration of ninety days from the date of mailing of notice to property owners of the assessments required by section 67.463." The face of the amended petition establishes the triggering event, with Ozark Hills alleging that on May 2, 2011, the City Collector mailed a...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.