P.F. Stores, Inc. v. United States
[…] It is well-settled that a party may not invoke jurisdiction under § 1581(i) “when jurisdiction under another subsection of § 1581 is or could have been available, unless the remedy provided under that other subsection would be manifestly inadequate.” Miller & Co. v. United States, 824 F.2d 961, 963 (Fed.Cir.1987) (citations omitted). Thus, the court must look to the “true nature of the action” to determine whether jurisdiction under § 1581(i) exists. Norsk Hydro Can., 472 F.3d at 1355.

DISCUSSION

As indicated above, Plaintiff claims jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court of International Trade's residual jurisdiction, which provides:

(i) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section and subject to the exception set forth in subsection (j) of this section, the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for—
(1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety; or
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h) of this section.
This subsection shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty determination which is reviewable either by the Court of International Trade under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 or by a binational panel under article 1904 of the North American Free Trade Agreement or the United States–Canada Free–Trade Agreement and section 516A(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930.

28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). The true nature of Plaintiff's claims involves a protestable CBP decision regarding liquidation and/or deemed liquidation, therefore § 1581(a) jurisdiction would not have been manifestly inadequate.