A.P., In Interest of
[…] Appellant's Substituted Brief at p. 2. We will discuss the issues in the order presented above.

A.P. claims that he has been denied his right to a direct appeal because of the trial court's denial of his motion for a nunc pro tunc appeal. He claims that because he is a juvenile, a nunc pro tunc appeal is his only means for challenging the stewardship of his trial counsel who, he claims, caused him to lose his appeal rights. We agree.

We note, initially, that both juveniles and adults alike have a right to appeal from a court of record. Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V, § 9 reads:

There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.

Because juvenile court is a court of record, the right of appeal attaches.