P.J.E.S. v. Mayorkas
[…] In light of further developments, both in the courts and in the Executive Branch, the government has moved to dismiss this case as moot. Plaintiff now asks that Defendants' motion be held in abeyance. For the reasons below, Plaintiff's motion is granted and this case is stayed.

I. BACKGROUND

Section 265 provides that, when there is a serious danger of importation into the United States of a communicable disease from a foreign country that “is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health,” the government has “the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as [it] shall designate in order to avert such danger and for such period of time as [it] may deem necessary for such purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 265. In March 2020,