Pa. Builders Ass'n v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] The ICC is a private, non-profit entity. See Petition for Review in the Nature of a Complaint in Equity Seeking Declaratory Relief and Injunctive Relief (Complaint) ¶ 9. BOCA later merged into the ICC codes.

Section 304(a)(3) of the PCCA further mandates:

The [D ]epartment shall promulgate regulations updating accessibility standards under Chapter 3 [(Uniform Construction Code )] by adopting by December 31 of the year of issuance of the accessibility provisions of the most recently published edition of the ICC codes and any other accessibility requirements which shall be specified in the regulations , or contained in or referenced by the [UCC ] relating to persons with disabilities .

35 P.S. § 7210.304(a)(3) (emphasis added). Importantly, Section 304(a)(2) of the PCCA adds that regulations promulgated thereunder are exempt from the requirements of Section 205 of what is commonly referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law (CDL),5 45 P.S. § 1205 (relating to Department of Justice approval as to legality), and Sections 204(b) and 301(10) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act,6 71 P.S. §§ 732-204(b), 732-301(10) (relating to reviewing agency regulations for form and legality). See 35 P.S. § 7210.304(a)(2).