Pa. Builders Ass'n v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Commonwealth v. Null , 186 A.3d 424, 427 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2018) (quoting Flanders v. Ford City Borough , 986 A.2d 964, 969 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) ). To that end, in Section 301(a)(1) of the PCCA, the General Assembly mandated that the Department shall "promulgate regulations adopting the [then-current] 1999 [Building Officials and Code Administrators, Inc. (]BOCA[)] National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a Uniform Construction Code [(UCC).4 ]" 35 P.S. § 7210.301(a)(1). In Section 301(a)(2) of the PCCA, the General Assembly directed that the Department "shall include a provision that all detached one-family and two-family dwellings and one-family townhouses that are not more than three stories in height[,] and their accessory structures[,] shall be designed and constructed either in accordance with the" International Code Council's "[(]ICC[)] International One and Two Family Dwelling Code, 1998 Edition, or in accordance with the requirements of the [UCC]." 35 P.S. § 7210.301(a)(2). The ICC is a private, non-profit entity.