Pa. Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Jeffers
[…] Jeffers , No. 2180, Sept. Term 2014, 2015 WL 9306757 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Dec. 21, 2015). On April 25, 2016, the Court of Appeals denied Levitas's petition for a writ of certiorari.

C. Declaratory Judgment Action Against Penn National

On May 16, 2016, the Jeffers children filed this suit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City against Penn National and Levitas, to "collect on a final judgment" against Levitas. The children were able to bring a direct action against Levitas's insurer under Md. Code (1997, 2017 Repl. Vol.), § 19-102(b)(2) of the Insurance Article, which permits an injured party to bring an action against a tortfeasor's insurance company "for the lesser of the amount of the judgment recovered in the action against the insured or the amount of the policy" when the insured is insolvent.

As amended, the children's complaint alleged that Penn National had breached its contractual obligation under the policy by failing to indemnify Levitas for the "full amount" of the judgments.