Pa. State Police v. Drake
[…] Id. at 15-16. Finally, even if Drake had properly preserved that claim, the ALJ's ruling regarding this issue was wrong on the merits, as it disregarded unambiguous statutory language, was absurd and unreasonable, and wrongly relied upon an interstate commerce-related requirement that was present in federal law, but not in state law. Id. at 16-18.[6]

The PSP's first argument hinges upon the interplay between California law, federal law, and Pennsylvania law. Per Section 6109(e) of the Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA), "[a]n individual who is . . . prohibited from possessing, using, manufacturing, controlling, purchasing, selling or transferring a firearm as provided

6

by [S]ection 6105 [of the UFA,]" or "who is prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm under the statutes of the United States[,]" is barred from obtaining a license to carry a firearm in Pennsylvania. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(xiii)-(xiv). Pursuant to Section 6105 of the UFA, "[a] person who is prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm under [Section 922(g)(9) of the Federal Gun Control Act (FGCA),] 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9)[,]" is also prohibited from securing such a license in this Commonwealth. Id. § 6105(a)(1), (c)(9), (h). In turn, Section 922(g) of the FGCA provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person--
. . . .