Pabst Brewing Co. v. Frederick P. Winner, Ltd., 8, September Term, 2021
[…] Id . § 5-103(b).

In 1990, the General Assembly enacted the SML. See 1990 Md. Laws, ch. 281. The current version of the SML defines both a "[b]eer manufacturer" and a "[s]uccessor beer manufacturer." AB § 5-201(a)(3) & (a)(5). A " ‘[b]eer manufacturer’ means: (i) a brewer, fermenter, processor, bottler, or packager of beer located in or outside the State; or (ii) a person located in or outside the State that enters into an agreement with a beer wholesaler doing business in the State." Id . § 5-201(a)(3). A " ‘[s]uccessor beer manufacturer’ includes a person or license holder who replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand of beer." Id . § 5-201(a)(5).

Under the SML, "[e]xcept for the discontinuance of a brand of beer or for good cause shown as provided under § 5-108 of this title, a successor beer manufacturer that continues in the business is obligated under all the terms and conditions of the agreement made between the previous beer manufacturer and the existing beer wholesaler that were in effect on the date of change of beer manufacturers." Id. § 5-201(b). If a successor beer manufacturer "terminates any agreement provision required to be continued under subsection (b) of this section," the successor beer manufacturer "shall remunerate the beer wholesaler a sum equal to the fair market value for the sale of the subject brand or brands of beer calculated from the date of termination." Id. § 5-201(c).

The SML additionally provides that, before a successor beer manufacturer may terminate an agreement with a beer wholesaler "and designate another beer wholesaler to replace the existing beer wholesaler, the successor beer manufacturer shall give notice of termination to the beer wholesaler to be replaced." Id. § 5-201(d)(1). On receipt of the notice, "the beer wholesaler to be replaced and the designated beer wholesaler shall negotiate in good faith to determine the fair market value of the affected distribution rights." Id. § 5-201(d)(2). "Fair market value" is

272 A.3d 329

defined as "the price at which an asset

478 Md. 69

would change hands between a willing seller and a willing buyer when neither is acting under any compulsion and when both have knowledge of all of the relevant facts." Id. § 5-201(a)(4).

If an agreement is reached, "the designated beer wholesaler promptly shall pay the fair market value as compensation to the beer wholesaler to be replaced." Id. § 5-201(d)(3). If an agreement is not reached within 30 days after the beer wholesaler to be replaced receives notice, "the designated beer wholesaler and the beer wholesaler to be replaced shall enter into nonbinding mediation." Id. § 5-201(d)(4). And if an agreement is not reached within 45 days after mediation begins, "the beer wholesaler to be replaced shall within 90 days bring an action in a court of general jurisdiction against a successor beer manufacturer to determine and award fair market value of the terminated brand or brands."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Park Plus, Inc. v. Palisades of Towson, LLC, 7, Sept. Term, 2021
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 25 Marzo 2022