Pabst Brewing Co. v. Frederick P. Winner, Ltd., 8, September Term, 2021
[…] Biran, J.

478 Md. 65

Beer and other alcoholic beverages are among the most highly regulated products sold in Maryland. As stated in the Alcoholic Beverages Article of the Maryland

272 A.3d 327

Code, "[t]o obtain respect and obedience to law and to foster and promote temperance, it is the policy of the State to regulate and control: (1) the manufacture, sale, distribution, and storage of alcoholic beverages in the State; and (2) the transportation and distribution of alcoholic beverages into and out of the State." Md. Code Ann., Alco. Bev. ("AB") § 1-201(a)(1)(i).1 Indeed, the General Assembly has authorized "the exercise of the powers provided by [the Alcoholic Beverages Article] to displace or limit economic competition by regulating ... the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages." Id. § 1-201(b)(1).

One such regulation restricts the ability of a beer manufacturer to terminate its contractual relationship with an entity that distributes its beer brand(s) in Maryland. In general, a

478 Md. 66