Pabst Brewing Co. v. Frederick P. Winner, Ltd., 8, September Term, 2021
[…] See, e.g. , AB § 2-124(b)(1) & (d) (non-resident dealer's permit may be issued to a manufacturer, which allows the manufacturer to "sell beer ... to license holders authorized to receive the beverages"); id. § 2-302 (Class 1 beer, wine, and liquor wholesaler's license); id. §§ 9-601(b) (Class A beer license for retail sale in Allegany County) & 11-901(b) (Class A beer, wine, and liquor license for retail sale in Anne Arundel County).

The Maryland Beer Franchise Fair Dealing Act ("BFFDA") governs beer franchise agreements between manufacturers and distributors. See id. § 5-101 et seq . A "beer franchise agreement" is defined, among other things, as "a relationship in which a beer manufacturer grants a beer distributor the right to offer and sell the brands of beer offered by the beer manufacturer." Id. § 5-101(c)(2) (Supp. 2021).