Pac. Choice Seafood Co. v. Pritzker
[…] Dkt. No. 14 ("FAC")¶¶ 24-25. Upon receipt of a proposal, NMFS reviews the proposal to determine if it is consistent with national standards and applicable law, publishes the proposal, and requests public comment. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(1). After the public comment period, NMFS may approve, disapprove, or partially approve a proposed FMP, amendment, or regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(2).

NMFS may approve a limited access privilege program ("LAPP") to achieve optimum yield for any fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6); 16 U.S.C. § 1853a. LAPPs must promote "fishing safety," "fishery conservation and management," and "social and economic benefits." 16 U.S.C. § 1853a. They also must "establish procedures to ensure fair and equitable initial allocations" of fish harvests and "ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program." Id.

B. Factual Background