Pac. Choice Seafood Co. v. Ross
[…] Pacific Coast , 693 F.3d at 1087–88 ; see Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-479, § 106, 120 Stat. 3575, 3586 (2007).

Congress set out several requirements for limited access privilege programs. Most relevant here, a council must ensure that no one entity acquires "an excessive share" of the total privileges. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D). To that end, a council must establish "a maximum share, expressed as a percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use," along with "any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access privileges." Id.

This case involves the limited access privilege program for the Pacific non-whiting groundfish fishery. As their name suggests, groundfish live near the bottom of the ocean.