Pac. Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Associations v. Blank
[…] Id. § 1852(h)(1). Plans must contain measures to “prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks,” id. § 1853(a)(1)(A), and “assess and specify,” among other things, the “optimum yield” from each fishery, id. § 1853(a)(3); see also50 C.F.R. § 600.10 (defining “optimum yield”).

To the extent measures are necessary to reduce overall harvest to prevent overfishing, a fishery management plan must allocate any harvest restrictions fairly and equitably among the commercial and recreational sectors that participate in the fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(13), (14). Plans may include restrictions on fish catch or gear types, establish a limited access system in order to achieve optimum yield, or include any other measures “determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(3), (4), (6), (14). Plans must comply with ten national standards. Id.§§ 1851(a), 1853(a)(1)(C), 1854(a)(1)(A). As relevant here, National Standard 2 requires that [c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.”