Pac. Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Ass'n v. Locke
[…] H289:29-30. The Council finally adopted its preferred alternative for the limited entry trawl and non-trawl allocations in April 2009. H512:22-32.

B. Statutory Background
1. The MSA

The MSA was enacted in 1976 to "conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States" and "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3). The MSA established eight regional fishery management councils. These councils are tasked with developing fishery management plans and amendments to "achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(4), 1852(a)(1), (h)(1).