Pac. Coast Shellfish Growers Ass'n v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] If the Corps determines that a permit application will not have an effect, then no further consultation with the Services is typically necessary. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b)(1). If the Corps determines that a proposed project will affect an endangered species, critical habitat, or the like, then it must consult with the relevant Service. See id.; see also Dkt. # 15 (Bennett Decl.) ¶ 10.

In determining whether a formal consultation is necessary, however, the regulations permit agencies to informally consult with the relevant Service. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). During such an informal consultation, "the Service may suggest modifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed species or critical habitat." Id. § 402.13(b). Ultimately, if it is determined that an agency action may affect a listed species or critical habitat, a formal consultation is required. See id. § 402.14(a). During such aformal consultation, the Service typically must prepare a biological opinion. See id. § 402.14(g)(4), (h),