Pac. Operators Offshore, LLP v. Valladolid
[…] As defined by the OCSLA, the Outer Continental Shelf includes the "submerged lands" beyond the extended state boundaries, § 1331(a), but not the waters above those submerged lands or artificial islands or installations attached to the seabed. For simplicity's sake, we refer to the entire geographical zone as the "OCS."

Section 1333 extends various provisions of state and federal law to certain aspects of the OCS. For example, § 1333(a)(1) extends the Constitution and federal laws of civil and political jurisdiction "to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed," for the purpose of extracting its natural resources. Section 1333(a)(2)(A) makes the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State applicable to "that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf." Section 1333(b), the provision involved in this case, makes LHWCA workers' compensation benefits available for the "disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf" for the purpose of extracting its natural resources.

The question before us is the scope of coverage under § 1333(b).