Pace-O-Matic, Inc. v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC, Civil Action 1:20-cv-00292
[…] On remand, we directed the parties to brief the issue of judicial estoppel, which they have done. We have also reinspected the purportedly privileged documents in camera.

II. Applicable standards

A. Attorney-Client Privilege

This is a diversity case. Therefore, Pennsylvania state law governs whether attorney-client privilege applies to the documents at issue. See Fed. R. Evid. 501; United Coal Cos. v. Powell Constr. Co., 839 F.2d 958, 965 (3d Cir. 1988). See generally 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”).

“Because the attorney-client privilege obstructs the truth-finding process, it is construed narrowly.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v.