Pace v. City of Montgomery
[…] State v. Dawson, 264 Ala. 647, 89 So.2d 103 (Ala.1956). It is clear to this court that the legislature did not intend to repeal § 32-5-171.

Moreover, on March 1, 1983, the legislature substituted " § 32-5A-191" for " § 32-5-170" in § 32-5-171. This act further clarifies the legislature's intention that § 32-5-171 was not repealed by § 32-5-170.

The facts of this case indicate Officer Patterson had reasonable grounds to believe the appellant had violated § 32-5A-191 even if he had not personally observed the violation of the statute.

However, Officer Patterson did see the violation of § 32-5A-191 by the appellant. Section 15-10-3(1), Code of Alabama provides that:

"An officer may arrest any person without a warrant, on any day and at any time, for:

"Any public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in his presence."

Officer Patterson testified he saw the appellant back his own vehicle into the ditch.