Pace v. City of Montgomery
[…] Dr. Sorrell testified that the diagnosis of a concussion is a clinical observation and a matter of exclusion. "If you don't find anything, and you find the symptoms of a concussion, you assume it is a mild concussion." (R. 96).

I

The appellant contends his arrest was unlawful and, therefore, the trial court should have quashed the arrest warrant and suppressed the evidence upon which this arrest was based.

The appellant was charged with the violation of § 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975, which replaced § 32-5-170, Code of Alabama 1975. At the time of the appellant's arrest, § 32-5-171, Code of Alabama 1975 provided that:

"A uniformed police officer, state trooper, county sheriff or his deputy or member of a municipal police force may arrest, at the scene of a traffic accident, any driver of a vehicle involved in the accident if upon personal investigation, including information from eyewitnesses, the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person by violating section 32-5-170 contributed to the accident. He may arrest such a person without a warrant although he did not personally see the violation."

The appellant argues that because § 32-5-170 was repealed by the Alabama legislature and § 32-5-171 specifically referred to § 32-5-170, the legislature implicitly intended to repeal § 32-5-171, and therefore, this appellant's arrest was unlawful.