Paces Ferry Dodge, Inc. v. Thomas, 69653
[…] Appellee elected to collect under the FBPA award only. Appellant appeals. Held:
1. Appellant contends the trial judge erred in denying its motion for directed verdict as to the legal sufficiency of the appellee's notice as set forth in OCGA § 10-1-399(b). It is well settled the question of sufficiency of notice is one for the court (Plaza Pontiac v. Shaw, 158 Ga.App. 799, 800, 282 S.E.2d 383; Colonial Lincoln-Mercury Sales v. Molina, 152 Ga.App. 379, 382, 262 S.E.2d 820); the trial court did not err in finding this one sufficient.
OCGA § 10-1-399(b) provides that at least thirty days prior to the filing of any action, a written demand for relief be sent, "identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered...." The notice here provided: This language reasonably described the unfair or deceptive practice relied upon and the injury suffered as required by OCGA § 10-1-399(b), particularly under the liberal construction we are required to give the provisions of the Act. OCGA § 10-1-391(a).