Pachl v. Zenon
[…] Reed later died from the stab wounds.

Petitioner now seeks post-conviction relief, making multiple assignments of error. The subjects of several assignments of error present issues that petitioner could reasonably have been expected to raise at the trial level in the prosecution or on appeal from that conviction. Therefore, we decline to consider those assignments. Palmer v. State of Oregon, 318 Or. 352, 354, 867 P.2d 1368 (1994). The remaining assignments of error assert that petitioner received ineffective assistance of counsel. ORS 138.530(1)(a) requires the court to grant post-conviction relief if there has been

"[a] substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction * * * of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void."

A substantial denial of constitutional rights occurs if the counsel for a criminal defendant provides ineffective assistance of a constitutional magnitude at trial.